Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Sixth Annual Regional Juried Art Show

Sunday, October 13, 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every week that begins at 1:00 pm on Sunday and Saturday, repeating until Sunday, October 27, 2019

"Retired Barn" by Andrew Pellettieri

Gallery is open Saturdays and Sundays, 1:00-5:00pm

“This show is about how an artist, inspired by his or her process and vision, transforms the ephemeral into an enduring work of art. We had a great response this year from many artists throughout the region,” says Leslie Gabosh, member of the Academy Curatorial Committee and this year’s coordinator of the Juried Regional Show.

Juror Katharine T. Carter works as an artist representative, furthering the careers of artists across the country, and working with institutions, galleries, and critics to create synergistic and interdependent solutions for success in today’s contemporary art world. She has booked over 1,000 one-person exhibitions for her clients at museums, art centers, and college and university galleries. She selected pieces by 69 artists for “In the Moment” and will bestow first, second, and two honorable mention places before the exhibit opening.

The artists to be featured in the Juried Regional Art Show include Fern T. Apfel (Kinderhook, NY), Arlene Boehm (Hudson, NY), Patrick V. Brown (Valatie, NY), David Dew Bruner (Columbiaville, NY), Jennifer Clark (Great Barrington, MA), Stephanie Cohen (Lee, MA), John Cooley (Chatham, NY), Janet Cooper (Sheffield, MA), Maria T. Crespo (Philmont, NY), Mary O. Davidson (South Egremont, MA), David George Deutsch (Kinderhook, NY), Christian J. Dewailly (Ghent, NY), Stephen Dietemann (Great Barrington, MA), Elizabeth DiPalma (Chatham, NY), Mary Jo Downey (Alplaus, NY), Diane Fader (Kinderhook, NY), Mary A. Flinn (Ghent, NY), Susan Gilbert (Monterey, MA), Gail Giles (Chatham, NY), Gary Glinski (Schenectady, NY), Michel Goldberg (Freehold, NY), Robin Guthridge (North Chatham, NY), Eden Hart (Catskill, NY), Valerie Hoffman (Elizaville, NY), Adrian C. Holmes (Richmond, MA), Linda B. Horn (Spencertown, NY), Karen Anne Hummel (Stuyvesant, NY), Marta Jaremko (Delmar, NY), Jennifer Johnson (Hillsdale, NY), ML Kammel (Tyringham, MA), Esther Koslow (Hillsdale, NY), Mary Delaney Krugman (Spencertown, NY), Barbara Lennox (Albany, NY), Alice McGowan (South Egremont, MA), Sandra L. Moore (Claverack, NY), AJ Nadel (Germantown, NY), Bob Newman (Spencertown, NY),Wendy Nooney (Albany, NY), Nancy O’Hara (Germantown, NY), Marilyn Orner (South Egremont, MA), Olivia J. Padrusch (Pittsfield, MA), Andrew Pellettieri (Kinderhook, MA), Susan Petry (Hillsdale, NY), Chris Reynolds (Albany, NY),Valerie Richmond (Hillsdale, NY), Julia Johnson Rothenberg (Canaan, NY), Anthony Ruscitto (Schenectady, NY), Arlene Santana (Stuyvesant, NY), Anita D. Schermerhorn (Nassau, NY), Joel Schiller (Chatham, NY), Randall Schmit (Hudson, NY), Laura Shore (Altamont, NY), Cecelia Sinclair (Hudson, NY), Elizabeth Spangler (Pittsfield, MA), George Spencer (Kinderhook, NY), Ilene B. Spiewak (West Stockbridge, MA), Lucy Swope (Hudson, NY), Rose Tannenbaum (Great Barrington, MA), Kim E. Tateo (Troy, NY), Theresa M. Terry (Austerlitz, NY), Marianne Van Lent (Athens, NY), Rudy Vavra (Rhinebeck, NY), Marlene Vidibor (Ghent, NY), Betsy Wallin (Kinderhook, NY), Celeste Watman (Otis, MA), Steven Wildermuth (Ghent, NY), Barbara Willner (Chatham, NY), Nan Wilson (Albany, NY), and Christi L. Wright (Niverville, NY).

Above: “Retired Barn” by Andrew Pellettieri

Details

Date:
Sunday, October 13
Time:
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Event Category:

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Scroll to Top